Privacy

All personal data collected via this site is used only for the purpose for which it is provided.

What will RIVM do with your personal data?

RIVM uses personal information only for the purpose for which you, the site user, have provided it. For example, if you have given us your name and address when requesting a brochure, this information will not be used to send other brochures unless you expressly request us to do so. RIVM will never use the information for any other purpose, such as sending you press releases.

There are, however, exceptions. Personal data, including IP addresses, may be used to trace persons who commit, or attempt to commit, a criminal offence. Further exceptions are stated in Article 43 of the Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Dutch Personal Data Protection Act). Personal data is never kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is provided. Only information that you have actively and voluntarily passed to us will be used.

What is the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act?

The Personal Data Protection Act exists to protect the privacy of the individual. It applies to all information which is collected and processed through websites, including those of government ministries and other public sector organizations. Compliance with the act is overseen by the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). Further information (also in English) can be found at www.rijksoverheid.nl.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information which can be used to identify an individual, such as his or her name or address. Email addresses are also deemed to be personal data in certain situations.
 


Home / Privacy

RIVM Committed to health and sustainability
Menu